New Mexico Supercomputing Challenge
Supercomputing: Pushing the limits of "standard" computing du jour.

Project Evaluation Schedule

The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.

Contact Consult if you have difficulty with your assigned time or location.




The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.
Western New Mexico University, Silver City February 6 Host: Shanon Muehlhausen Location:
Western New Mexico University, WNMU Global Resource Center room 211 Judges: 10:00 Team 6 Aldo Leopold High, The Destruction of Antimatter In The Creation of The Universe 10:30 Team 22 Down to Earth, One Day a Week: Parking Restrictions on Bullard Street
San Juan College, Farmington, NM February 7 Host: Shelley Amator Location: Information Technology Center, room 7219 No teams in this area this year.
The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.
New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM February 7 Host: Christine Quintana Location:
Computer Center Building, room 201 Room 136 Judges: Shaun Cooper Celia Einhorn 9:00 Team 14 Centennial High, Comparing heuristic running times of integer factorization algorithms using elliptic curve functions 9:30 Team 40 Las Cruces YWiC, 3D Simulation to visualize EEG waves while determining maximum attention span 10:00 Team 108 Las Cruces YWiC, An Interactive System for Deaf and Hearing Impaired Children 10:30 Team 1019 Deming High, Astronomical Bodies and Gravity 11:00 Team 1020 Deming High, Ebola Outbreak in a large city: Simulation 11:30 Team 111 Picacho Mid, how to prevent West Nile? 12:00 Team 115 Picacho Mid, Illegal immigration 1:00 Team 38 Las Cruces High, Asteroid Collisions Room 148 Judges: Rocky Navarrete 9:00 Team 16 Centennial High, Immigration's Effects on Communities in Southern New Mexico 9:30 Team 41 Las Cruces YWiC, Prenatal Peanut Allergies 10:00 Team 83 Mesa Mid, Emergency Egress 10:30 Team 85 Mesa Mid, SPOF interm 11:00 Team 109 Picacho Mid, What Can Make a City's Population Grow or Decrease? 11:30 Team 112 Picacho Mid, How is technology affecting the way students learn Math? 12:00 Team 42 Red Mountain Mid, Sleep Apnea Awareness Program 1:00 Team 39 Las Cruces High, Stopping Blindness-Induced Collisions Room 217 Judges: Mia Kalish Dennis Trujillo Drew Einhorn 9:00 Team 31 Gadsden Mid, EBOLA - OUTBREAK 9:30 Team 43 Las Cruces YWiC, Modeling the Metastatic Process 10:00 Team 84 Mesa Mid, Lockdowns 10:30 Team 86 Mesa Mid, Ebola Virus 11:00 Team 110 Picacho Mid, The Ontake Volcano in Japan 11:30 Team 114 Picacho Mid, misuses of technology 1:00 Team 37 Las Cruces High, The Perfect Disease
The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.
Santa Fe Community College, Santa Fe, NM February 7 Host: Fran Nawrocki Location:
rooms 220, 221 Room 220 Judges: Larry Kilham Jed Crandall 9:00 Team 1 ATC/NMSA, Burning of Zozobra: Made Safe for all 9:30 Team 91 Monte del Sol, Using a Concentrated Heat System to Shock p53 Protein to Direct Cancer Cells into Apoptosis 10:00 Team 93 Monte del Sol, Manipulating Circuit Boards to Maximize Solar Output to Charge Batteries with PWM 10:30 Team 92 Monte del Sol, Containing the Spread of the Ebola Virus 11:00 Team 123 Santa Fe High, How Does Starting Position Affect Race Results 11:30 Team 144 The Masters Program, How Environment Impacts OCD 12:00 Team 145 The Masters Program, The Correlation Between Population and Air Pollution Room 221 Judges: Cleve Moler David Williams Edward Angel 9:30 Team 20 Desert Acad, Hacking into the School Server 10:00 Team 21 Desert Acad, The Big Bang: Astral Expansion and Fusion 10:30 Team 105 New Mexico School for the Arts, Habitability of Exoplanets 11:00 Team 135 St Michaels, The Evolution of Elliptical Galaxies into Spiral Galaxies 11:30 Team 136 St Michaels, Collision Detection in Video Games 1:00 Team 12 Capital High, KABOOM! Computerized Simulator for Nano-Chemotherapy
The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.
Miyamura High School February 13 Host: Rowena Dolino Location: Miyamura High
room 115 Judges: Susan Gibbs Lorena Thompson Peter Yanke 3:30 Team 88 Miyamura High, FEASIBILITY STUDY ON THE PROVISION OF SOLAR ENERGY IN A RURAL HIGH SCHOOL USING SOLAR PANELS 4:00 Team 89 Miyamura High, The Effects of Motivation on Healthy Eating Habits and Exercise 4:30 Team 90 Miyamura High, Factors Affecting the Rate of Carbon Dioxide Emissions from Vehicles of Different Engine Types
The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.
Eastern New Mexico University, Portales NM
February 14 Host: Ron Obenhaus Location: University Computer Center, room UCC 107 Judges: Curry, Matthew Leon Janelle Zamie 9:00 Team 118 Portales High, Calculating an Optimal Route for Navigating Traffic 9:30 Team 19 Choices Alternative School, Illusionomics 10:00 Team 69 Melrose High, Pasture-ization 2.0 10:30 Team 70 Melrose High, Rabies Virus Spread 11:00 Team 71 Melrose High, Diesel to Natural Gas 11:30 Team 73 Melrose High, Mosquito, Don't Bite Me! 12:00 Lunch for the judges 12:30 Team 74 Melrose High, It's a Bird, its a Plane, its STILL Super Silage! 1:00 Team 75 Melrose High, Turbocharging a 350 Engine 1:30 Team 78 Melrose Mid, Fishing Hole 2:00 Team 79 Melrose Mid, Arrow Aerodynamics 2:30 Team 80 Melrose Mid, There is no Yellow
The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.
University of New Mexico, Center for Advanced Research Computing, Albuquerque, NM February 14 Host: Abra Altman Shavone Otero Location:
Center for Advanced Research Computing, rooms 1106, 1109 and lobby Room 1106, Judges: Klaus Heinemann Dorian Arnold 9:00 Team 3 Alb Acad, Development of More Efficient Fusion Reactors Through Computer Modeling 9:30 Team 32 Jackson Mid, What is the Success Rate of a Hacker Getting Past Anti-virus Software 10:00 Team 35 Jackson Mid, Set Fire to the Rain 10:30 Team 124 Sat Sci Math Acad, The Carbon Footprint Perspective 11:00 Team 137 St Pius X, Digital Aristotle Room 1109, Judges: Rebecca Koskela Michael Trahan 9:00 Team 4 Alb Acad, The science of Wine Aging 9:30 Team 33 Jackson Mid, Don't Speak Bullying 10:00 Team 36 Jackson Mid, Ants in a drought 10:30 Team 1021 Sat Sci Math Acad, Slowing the Spread of Malaria Room Lobby, Judges: Drew Einhorn Victor Kuhns Patrick Bridges 9:00 Team 23 East Mountain High, Too Much CO2 Not Enough Ice 9:30 Team 34 Jackson Mid, Slowing Cancer Cells One Cell at a Time 10:00 Team 107 NexGen Academy, Leaderless Construction Systems 10:30 Team 133 South Valley Prep, Awareness under General Anesthesia
The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.
Los Alamos High School
February 26 Host: Discover E Location: Room A216 Judges: Monique Morin David Nicholaeff Mark Petersen 4:00 Team 10 Aspen Elem, Solving the Rubik's Cube 4:20 Team 46 Los Alamos High, Number Theory Applied to RSA Encryption 4:40 Team 47 Los Alamos High, Controlling an Oil Spill 5:00 Team 48 Los Alamos High, The Simulation of Trash Vortices and Their Decomposition in Ocean Gyres 5:20 Team 49 Los Alamos High, The Next Step in the Printing Evolution 5:40 Team 51 Los Alamos High, Sign Language Recognition on Google Glass 6:00 Team 57 Los Alamos High, Quantifying Literature's Quality 6:20 Team 54 Los Alamos Mid, How effective are various preparedness measures meant to increase the safety in schools 6:40 Team 59 Los Alamos Mid, Is New Mexico's Climate Changing? 7:00 Team 62 Los Alamos Mid, Simulation: Ebloa Outbreak in a Small Town 7:20 Team 63 Los Alamos Mid, The Spread of Viruses in Computer Networks
The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.
Northern New Mexico College, Espanola, NM February 28 Host: Dr. Jorge Crichigno Location:
rooms SERPA 103 and SERPA 104 Judges: Room SERPA 103 9:00 Team 95 Mountain View Elem, Redesigning our Parking Lot and Gym 10:00 Team 96 Mountain View Elem, Neighborhood Clean Up 11:00 Team 141 Taos High, Talking Trash 12:00 Team 122 Sangre de Christo Homeschool, Automating Forensic Graphology Room SERPA 104 9:30 Team 95 Mountain View Elem, Redesigning our Parking Lot and Gym 10:30 Team 139 Taos High, Controling Third-World Ebola Out Breaks 11:30 Team 142 Taos High, Modeling Black Mold and Reducing Harm
The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.
New Mexico Tech, Socorro, NM February 28 Host: Scott Chadde Location:
Cramer Building, rooms 203 and 239 Room 203, Judges: 9:00 Team 66 Los Lunas High, Social Media and Cyber Bullying 9:30 Team 126 School of Dreams Acad, Counterintuitive Strategy for Application in Game Theory 10:00 Team 128 School of Dreams Acad, Aerospike 10:30 Team 130 School of Dreams Acad, The Future of Technology Room 239, Judges: 9:00 Team 125 School of Dreams Acad, Computational Analysis of Potential Rainforest Monoculture Due to Slash-and-Burn Techniques Phase II 9:30 Team 127 School of Dreams Acad, Eye Gaze Behavior in Autonomous Sociable Robots 10:00 Team 129 School of Dreams Acad, The Wind Powered Car (WPC) 10:30 Team 132 School of Dreams Acad, Red Light Green Light
For questions about the Supercomputing Challenge, a 501(c)3 organization, contact us at: consult1415 @ supercomputingchallenge.org

New Mexico Supercomputing Challenge, Inc.
Post Office Box 30102
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87190
(505) 667-2864

Supercomputing Challenge Board of Directors
Board page listing meetings and agendas
If you have volunteered for the Challenge, please fill out our In Kind form.
Flag Counter

Tweet #SupercomputingChallenge